Accept IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES. We use third party cookies to offer our services. If you continue browsing the website, you accept its installation and use. You may change the configuration or obtain more information here.

Privacy policy

The data controller of your personal data is J. VILASECA, S.A. with registered office at Barcelona, Plaza Urquinaona, 6, planta 20, holder of value added tax ID number (CIF) A-08027013.

You can contact us via the following email address: jv@jvilaseca.es, indicating “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of managing the relations as a customer or supplier of the data controller and are necessary for the fulfilment of this contractual relationship.

Failure to communicate personal data therefore makes it impossible to establish a contractual relationship with the data controller.

We may also use your information to inform you about our services and promotions through future communications. In this case, the data will be processed on the basis of the consent given and provided by the data subject by filling in the forms provided for this purpose.

Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the principles contained in the current General Data Protection Regulations and for as long as the commercial relations with the data controller last or the data subject's consent is maintained.

If there is no contractual relationship, the consent for the processing of the data may be withdrawn at any time by e-mail to the following address: jv@jvilaseca.es

Likewise, the data subject may exercise, through the same e-mail address, his/her rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation and opposition and the right to the portability of the data.

The right of access is the right to obtain confirmation from the data controller of whether or not your personal data are being processed and, if so, to access them.

The right of rectification is the right to have your personal data rectified if they are inaccurate or to complete incomplete data.

The right of deletion (or right to forget) is the right to have your personal data deleted, with the legal exceptions stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation.

The right to limitation of processing is the right to request that the processing of your personal data be limited to the filing, exercise or defence of claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of public interest in the following cases:

The right to portability includes the right to receive the personal data relating to you and to pass them on to another data controller where processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means.

The right to opposition is the right to object to the processing of your data at any time.

The data subject also has the right not to be the subject of a decision based on automated processing, including profiling, which has a legal effect on him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, unless such processing is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract with the data controller, is lawfully authorized or the data subject has given his or her express consent.

In the event of a breach of personal data security involving a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the data subject shall be informed without delay of the existence of such a breach, unless technical and organizational security measures, such as data encryption, have been taken and implemented, or further measures have been taken to ensure that the high risk to the data subject is no longer likely to materialize or to involve a disproportionate effort.

The subject's data will not be assigned nor will they be subject to international data transfer.

The user has the right to file a complaint with the Spanish supervisory authority, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, whose registered office is in C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid.